Privacy Policy
Last updated on December 6, 2017

Welcome to HEY CLAY Privacy Policy. Our Apps are designed for children, with special attention to the privacy. This Policy applies to www.hey-clay.com, Talking ABC App, HEY CLAY® MONSTERS App, HEY CLAY® ALIENS App, HEY CLAY® ANIMALS App and HEY CLAY® BIRDS App, and describes how we treat the personal information and privacy principles with respect to parents and children under the age of 13.

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act («»COPPA»») requires that we inform parents and legal guardians about how we collect, use, and disclose personal information from children under 13 years of age and that we obtain the consent of parents and guardians in order for children under 13 years to use certain features of our website or Apps. Below we explain how we comply with the COPPA. Please note, that when we use the term «»parent»» or “you” below, we also mean legal guardians.

Information Collection
We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13. If you believe we have mistakenly collected such information, please contact us so we can resolve the issue.

We may collect parent’s e-mail address in order to subscribe parents to our news that does not otherwise collect, use, or disclose children’s personal information. We generally will not use or disclose the e-mail address that we collect except to send the initial notices and subsequent updates about HEY CLAY.
We may use hashed identifiers of the initial device, but it does not allow us to identify device user and is not personal information.

HEY CLAY Apps don’t use or collect a user’s precise geographic location.
HEY CLAY Apps don’t contain any third-party advertising banners, but they may contain information about our other Apps with links to those Apps (either to Google Play, AppStore or Amazon).

HEY CLAY Applications may contain external links to our pages on the AppStore, Google Play, Facebook, YouTube channel, Twitter or Amazon. All external links such as our website, social media and support e-mail are secured behind a parental gate (for example the App requires to swipe two fingers in specified direction).

Sharing personal information
We do not share personally identifiable information (such as name, address, e-mail, phone or any other type of data) with third-party companies or individuals, except we may share parent`s e-mail with our services providers in order to provide the newsletters.
Parents may also be asked to pre-approve camera access in the Application for kids to have opportunity to take photo of their works. By doing such pre-approval parents confirm that they do not object on such usage of camera.
We do not have access to parent`s Facebook profile or other accounts connected to the device and we do not collect or share information of such profile.

Information Sharing and Disclosure
We use parent`s e-mail address only for the purpose of sending the newsletters. We provide a free, optional newsletter that parents subscribe to by submitting a request on our website or though mobile Applications. Our collection of e-mail addresses to send newsletters is made under Section 312(c)(3) of the COPPA rules effective July 1, 2013, which require that we notify you that:

(i) we are collecting the e-mail address for the sole purpose of sending the newsletters;
(ii) we use the e-mail address solely for that purpose and the e-mail address is not combined with any other information; and
(iii) that parents may opt out of receiving the newsletter at any time by unsubscribing. Our newsletter may be provided through our third-party service providers, so we may share your e-mail address with them for the sole purpose of fulfilling newsletter subscriptions.
When you request support, or fill in the “Contact us” form, you may send us an e-mail. If you submit a support request, we may receive your e-mail address and other information you provide related to your support request (“Support Information”). We than use your e-mail only for the purposes of support or answering your inquiry.

Requirement to delete the information
Although we do not collect any personal information about kids, parents still have the right to ask us to delete all information about their kids. Just text us at contact@hey-clay.com if you believe we mistakenly have collected any personal information.

Cookies
When you visit our website, we may send cookies to your computer that uniquely identify your browser. We use cookies for statistics to improve the quality of our service by storing user preferences and tracking usage information. Most browsers allow you to disable cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent to your computer.

Links
We may provide links and/or connections to third-party websites («Third-Party Websites») or services from our website or Apps. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these third-party websites. You use all links in Third-Party Websites at your own risk. When you leave our Website or mobile Application, our Privacy Policy no longer govern so you need to check those site`s privacy policies.

Policy changes
HEY CLAY may change or update the Privacy Policy at any time as we add new or different features, or as the law changes. Unless another date is given, the changes are effective upon posting. Thus, you should review the Privacy Policy from time to time.

Contact Us
Dear parents, if you have any questions, concerns, or suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@hey-clay.com

FOLLOW US

GET NEWS, CLAY IDEAS AND UPDATES!